Bulletin Number 33 Feb-Mar 2009
[…] The commission is not authorized to change such policy but only to administer it.” (emphasis added)

Yet on Page 3 of the “Conservation Sciences“ issue of Idaho Fish and Game News, Commissioner Randy Budge announced creation of the new Conservation Sciences division in the agency with a very different mission that is not found in the Fish and Game Code. He repeated its published mission statement:

To preserve, protect, perpetuate, and manage Idaho’s biological diversity for all generations.”

I.C. Sec. 36-104 “General Powers and Duties of the Commission, subparagraph (d) Organization of Work” states: “The commission shall organize the department… into administrative units as may be necessary to efficiently administer said department.” But nowhere in the Code is the Commission authorized to change its mission from “providing wildlife” to “preserving biodiversity.”